Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know that you care how information about you is stored, used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our means of storing your data, using your data, and protecting your data. Our privacy policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our website terms and conditions.

By accepting our website terms, visiting www.personalfootballcoach.com registering to use our services via our booking software contact form or signing up to our email newsletters, you are accepting and consenting to us processing your personal data in accordance with our privacy and cookie policies. You may withdraw such consent at any time by letting us know via sending a message through our contact form or emailing info.personalfootballcoach@gmail.com

Privacy policy

Last updated: July 2, 2021

This privacy policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Personal Football Coach Ltd ("Personal Football Coach," "we," "us" or "our") when you access or use our website, mobile application and other online products and services (collectively, our "Services") or when you otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date above and attempt to provide additional notice by sending a link to our social media pages, your email address or through our Services. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. The types of information we may collect include:

  • Account Information, such as your full name, email address, age, gender, football team, postal address, phone number, photos, bio and any other information you choose to provide;

  • Training Information, such as the sports and positions you play or coach, time and duration of training and training location;

  • Transaction Information, such as the coaching services you purchase or offer for sale through our Services. We may also collect and store limited payment information from you, such as bank account number, sort code, bank name. We do not accept card payments and our only processes of payment are either cash or bank transfer.

  • Information About Others, such as photos of users receiving coaching services and the names, email addresses and other information about individuals you invite to use our Services, register to receiving coaching services or authorise to receive notifications; and

  • Other Information You Choose to Provide, such as when you participate in a survey, contest, promotion, request technical or customer support, communicate with us via third-party social media services or otherwise communicate with us.


Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We collect log information about your access to and use of our Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

  • Location Information: With your consent (e.g. if you permit your mobile device to send us your latitude and longitude), we will collect location information when you access or use our Services and, if permitted by your device settings, in the "background" (i.e. at times when you are not directly using our Services). For more details, please see "Your Choices" below.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies, web beacons, web storage and device identifiers. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

  • Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including from other users, identity verification services, mailing list providers and publicly available sources. If you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and email address, in accordance with the authorisation procedures determined by such social media site.


What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and their parents or guardians, and other clients. You provide information about yourself when you book a session, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of an emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian. Where we need to collect personal data to fulfill our responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able to honor or administer your booking. Why we need your personal data We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided. The reason we need participants’ and clients’ personal data is to be able to run the business and to arrange sessions; to administer and provide the services you are signing up to when you book with us. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or client to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

  • Processing enquiry forms and payments

  • Performance of a contract

  • Organising Sessions

  • Sending out updates regarding your session

  • Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events

  • Sharing data with third-party service or facility providers

  • We have a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit.

  • Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of us, participants and its clients.

  • We have a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits us, the participants and its clients.

  • Use of promotional material, including social media. E.g. Facebook, Instagram, twitter, youtube.


USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;

  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process payments and other transactions and send you related information;

  • Manage your account and send you related information, including confirmations, updates, technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Personal Football Coach and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;

  • Monitor and analyse data, trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;

  • Measure the effectiveness of advertising, content, features and activities, and perform other data analytics;

  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Personal Football Coach Ltd and others;

  • Personalise and improve our Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match user profiles or interests;

  • Facilitate contests and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;

  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience.


ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf and provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other applications and websites, including your IP address, web browser, device type, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other applications and websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioural advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature ("Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS and "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioural purposes.


Who we share your personal data with?

When you sign up for our services your information, will be kept for our personal records. Your personal data is stored by a personal laptop in which the director of Personal Football Coach Ltd has access to. This data may be shared with the company's employees for session information such as planning and point of contact. Consent forms are put in place to make sure that you the player or parent/guardian for children under the consented age of 16 agree to our terms and conditions, by singing the consent forms to accept you agree for us to collect your data such as your or the player's name, age, address, medical conditions/special needs and that you also agree to permitted training sessions with us Personal Football Coach Ltd.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as coaches or session organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, clients or affiliates, or others. Our data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where we transfer your personal data overseas it is with sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. Protection of your personal data We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and clients while they continue to be a participant or client or are otherwise actively involved with us. We will delete this data within 1 month after a participant or client has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject, you are not obliged to share your personal data with us. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact us at info.personalfootballcoach@gmail.com


Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us:

By email: info.personalfootballcoach@gmail.com

By visiting this page on our website: www.personalfootballcoach.com